(CNN) –

Here’s a look at the life of former UK Prime Minister Tony Blair.

Birthday: May 6, 1953

Place of birth: Edinburgh, Scotland

Birth Name: Anthony Charles Lynton Blair

father:: Leo Charles Blair, a lawyer

Mother: Hazel (Corscadden) Blair

Marriage: Cherie (Stand) Blair (since 1980)

Children: Leo, Kathryn, Nicholas and Euan

Education: St. John’s College, Oxford, BA, 1975

Religion: Roman Catholic

Although Blair was born in Scotland, he spent most of his childhood in Durham, England.

His son Leo was the first baby born to an incumbent prime minister in 150 years.

In his youth he played plays and sang in a rock band.

Blair put the Labor Party in a more centrist position by reducing the influence of the unions and abandoning the party’s goal of “collective property”.

First Labor Prime Minister to serve two consecutive terms.

READ: The clear lesson from the Iraq war


1976-1983 – After completing his law degree at Oxford, he practiced as a lawyer in London.

1982 – – Lose an attempt to win a seat in Parliament for Beaconsfield District.

1983– – Wins a seat in Parliament for Sedgefield, near Durham.

1984-1988– – Labor Party front bench spokesman.

1988– – Promoted to the Shadow Cabinet as Shadow Secretary for Energy. The Shadow Party is the main opposition party that oversees and oversees the official cabinet.

1992 – – Appointed as Shadow Home Secretary.

July 21, 1994– – Becomes the Labor Party’s youngest leader after former leader John Smith dies of a heart attack.

May 1997 – – Blair leads the Labor Party to win 419 seats in the House of Commons and its first electoral victory since 1979. Blair becomes Prime Minister, succeeding John Major.

June 7, 2001– – Re-elected.

October 19, 2003– – Blair is hospitalized after having irregular heart rhythms.

May 5, 2005 – Re-election for a third term.

December 14, 2006 – – Blair becomes the first incumbent prime minister to be questioned in a criminal investigation. Police speak to Blair about a “cash for honors” investigation into which political parties are accused of borrowing from donors in exchange for political appointments. Blair is questioned as a witness.

May 3, 2007– – Blair’s Labor Party suffers losses in local elections in England as well as national elections in Scotland and Wales.

May 10, 2007 – – Blair announces that he will resign from the Queen on June 27, 2007.

June 24, 2007 – Blair hands over the leadership of the Labor Party to Gordon Brown during a conference of party members. Brown will become Prime Minister if Blair offers the Queen his resignation.

June 27, 2007 – Offers his resignation to Queen Elizabeth. Hours later, Blair is named Special Envoy for the Middle East by the Quartet (US, Russia, European Union and United Nations). His job requires that he “mobilize international aid for the Palestinians”; Receive assistance in addressing the governmental needs of the Palestinians; Make plans to help the Palestinians develop economically; and work with other countries “to adequately support the Quartet’s agreed objectives”.

2008 – Foundation of the Africa Governance Initiative.

March 7, 2008 – – Yale University announces that Blair has been named a Howland Distinguished Fellow for the 2008-09 school year. He will attend seminars and activities on campus throughout the year.

May 30, 2008– – Blair creates the Tony Blair Faith Foundation. Its aim is to “promote interfaith initiatives to combat global poverty and improve understanding of the major religions through education at all levels”.

January 13, 2009 – Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from US President George W. Bush.

February 2009– – Opens an economic and political advisory firm called Tony Blair Associates (TBA).

January 29, 2010 – Blair is questioned by the British Iraq Inquiry about decisions he made in the run-up to the US-led invasion of Iraq. Blair defends his decision to support the war.

September 1, 2010 – – Published his memoir “Eine Reise”.

January 21, 2011 – Blair testifies for the second time ahead of the Iraq investigation to resolve inconsistencies in his previous testimony.

May 27, 2015 – Write to UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon that he will resign from his position with the Quartet.

October 25, 2015 – On CNN’s Fareed Zakaria GPS, Blair says he apologizes for “mistakes” made in the US-led invasion of Iraq in 2003, but he has no regrets of toppling dictator Saddam Hussein.

July 6, 2016 – The results of the British investigation into the invasion of Iraq are published. The report notes that the war was based on inaccurate information and was initiated before diplomatic opportunities were exhausted. Chairman John Chilcot said Blair had been warned of the risks of regional instability and the emergence of terrorism prior to invading Iraq, but continued anyway.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News